section image

CN & Poole Borough Council

Articles | Thu 6th Jun, 2019

The Supreme Court has today handed down its judgment in CN v Poole Borough Council, in which Lord Edward Faulks QC, Paul Stagg and Katie Ayres of 1 Chancery Lane represented the council, on the instructions of Rob Hams of Wansbroughs Solicitors.

The Supreme Court has dismissed the claimants’ appeal, holding that in the circumstances of the case, the council owed the claimants no duty of care at common law to take protective measures to remove them from the family home to prevent them suffering the ill-effects of the anti-social behaviour to which they were subjected by neighbours.

This is an important judgment for all those involved in litigating claims against social services and public authorities more generally. We are therefore sending an executive summary of the judgment and a detailed briefing note which analyses the CN litigation and its implications.

Click here to read the a detailed Briefing Note which analyses the CN litigation and its implications.

Articles

Briefings

Events

News

Podcasts

Webinars

Follow

Portfolio Builder

Select the practice areas that you would like to download or add to the portfolio

Download    Add to portfolio   
Portfolio
Title Type CV Email

Remove All

Download


Click here to share this shortlist.
(It will expire after 30 days.)